Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Diary on Dating
Collection
Identifier: SC 00791
Scope and Contents
Diary, circa 1920s, of an unknown woman, possibily with the last name Jackson, entitled "Dates." Contains the names of men with whom she went on dates as well as some of the activities in which they participated. There is also information about the time that she would arrive home from these dates, as well as her opinion of how each of them went.
Dates:
circa 1920s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Frances Bean Stewart Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00783
Scope and Contents
Travel diary of Mary Frances Bean Stewart, recording a car trip she took with her husband Robert Stewart from Contra Costa, California to Nashville, Tennessee from June to August, 1953. Returning via Chicago, Illinois and Park Rapids, Michigan, the Stewarts crossed a total of 17 states, visiting relatives, sites and shopping for antiques. Includes list of antiques purchased on the trip and recipes collected in the southern states. The following description was...
Dates:
1953
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mozelle DeVonne McNeil Papers, circa 1940-1960
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.594
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1940s-1960s, of Mozelle DeVonne McNeil, includes correspondence, photographs, diaries, educational records, newspaper and magazine clippings, and other ephemera. These papers represent a view of everyday life in mid-twentieth century America from the perspective of a soldier's wife.
Dates:
circa 1940-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fannie K. Lapp Stoltzfus Diaries
Collection
Identifier: SC 00809
Scope and Contents
Daily life of a married Amish woman, Fannie Stoltzfus, in Pennsylvania from 1937 and 1939. Descriptions of household routines and farm chores such as butchering stock, planting a garden, harvesting crops, cooking, sewing, canning, quilting and barn raising. Dentist trips, the birth of a child, a weddings and a funeral are also mentioned. Front of each diary has her name, address and telephone number, doctor’s and lawyer’s names, important telephone numbers and the marriage of Fannie K....
Dates:
1937; 1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center